Author Topic: FSAddon and P3D V4  (Read 4311 times)

Aussieman

  • Beta Testers
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
FSAddon and P3D V4
« on: June 17, 2017, 08:15:20 AM »
After a week of installing and testing I can say that the Lockheed Hudson/Super Electra/Lodestar, Avro Anson and the WACO package all work in P3D V4. Depending on your settings there could be an impact on FPS but other than that all is fine.

I have what would be considered a low end/ middle of the road system and my scenery settings are Extremely Dens and Autogen is set to Dense. At my default airport (Coffs Harbour YSCH) I seem to be averaging between 20 and 30 FPS.
Cheers
Pat

francois

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
Re: FSAddon and P3D V4
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2017, 10:02:00 AM »
Good to hear Pat, thanks !

Aussieman

  • Beta Testers
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: FSAddon and P3D V4
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2017, 03:00:11 PM »
You're welcome.
Cheers
Pat

FlyingJunk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: FSAddon and P3D V4
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2017, 08:03:30 PM »
Hello there, sorry to post in an older thread but it is related. I'm happy to report that the FSAddon Storch also works well and looks good in P3D v4. I haven't tested absolutely everything but so far so good  :)

francois

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
Re: FSAddon and P3D V4
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2017, 05:58:28 PM »
Glad to hear it and thanks for letting us know. Due to private circumstances, I am still a way off installing V4 myself.

rooitou

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: FSAddon and P3D V4
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2017, 11:02:25 AM »
I have installed the TAF Sling 2 in P3D4 and it runs OK but the frame rates are just terrible, as it was in FSX.

In FSX you can change to the low resolution 3-D cockpit setting (under aircraft in display settings) which improves things quite a bit, but I can't see a similar setting in P3D4?
« Last Edit: October 09, 2017, 11:34:17 AM by rooitou »

francois

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
Re: FSAddon and P3D V4
« Reply #6 on: October 09, 2017, 09:06:16 PM »
Neither Simon nor I have P3D installed at this time, sorry....

Quarterman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: FSAddon and P3D V4
« Reply #7 on: October 19, 2017, 04:08:55 PM »
Great to hear, Aussieman. Rock on.